Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd.
High-efficacy custom light sources · 95% driver conversion efficiency · system-level energy-saving solutions · 20 application sectors · 25 smart control protocols
1. About Beaulighting
Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd. is a manufacturer specialising in high-efficacy custom LED luminaires and smart lighting control solutions, serving high-consumption environments across commercial, industrial, municipal, sports, agricultural and data-centre sectors.
Our delivery model is customisation, not a fixed catalogue. Clients configure luminaires across eight dimensions — efficacy, colour rendering, colour temperature, photometric distribution, ingress protection, driver architecture, control interface, and serviceable structure — and receive end-to-end support from site survey and scheme design through sample verification to long-term maintenance.
| Item | Details |
| Company name | Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd. |
| Brand | Beaulighting |
| Business scope | High-efficacy custom LED luminaires, smart lighting control systems, lighting energy-saving retrofit solutions |
| Service models | Outright purchase / Energy Management Contract (EMC) / Lighting as a Service (LaaS) |
| Target markets | Europe, North America, Middle East, South-East Asia, South Asia, Latin America, Africa |
| Website | beaulighting.com |
| jianguoli31@gmail.com | |
| WhatsApp / Tel | +86 138 1840 3203 |
| Product certifications | CE, RoHS, ETL, with UL test report available (certificate numbers provided on request) |
| Manufacturing base & annual capacity | Manufacturing base: Guzhen Town, Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province, China; annual output value of approximately RMB 2.5 billion |
2. Four Core Technical Specifications
2.1 Efficacy tiers: configured to project conditions
We offer light-source solutions across four efficacy tiers, allowing clients to select according to electricity price levels and required payback period.
| Efficacy tier | Delivery status | Typical applications |
| 130–180 lm/W | Standard product line, available for high-volume rapid delivery | General industrial workshops, warehouses, underground car parks |
| 180–210 lm/W | Standard product line and custom orders | Shopping complexes, office towers, schools, hospitals |
| 210–230 lm/W | High-efficacy custom line; delivered values confirmed by third-party test report | EU Class-A energy-label projects, major municipal road lighting, sports stadiums |
| 230–280 lm/W | Laboratory-verified technical ceiling; not a mass-production commitment. Project-specific development available on request | High-tariff regions, data centres, off-grid sites |
Two points on efficacy data that clients should note when specifying products:
First, efficacy above 230 lm/W depends on low-current drive conditions. We apply an under-driven ("large horse, small cart") design strategy: reducing the drive current per LED package raises efficacy, lowers junction temperature, and extends service life beyond five years. During scheme design we therefore set the drive-current tier according to the actual power requirement measured on site, rather than quoting a peak figure.
Second, measured luminaire efficacy is typically 20%–30% lower than the nominal efficacy of the LED packages inside it. This is an objective characteristic of the lighting industry. All our quotations and scheme documents are based on measured luminaire values, not on package-level theoretical figures, so that no efficacy dispute arises at project handover.
2.2 95% driver efficiency and centralised DC supply
Our driver conversion efficiency reaches 95%. The prevailing industry requirement is a minimum of 90%, so 95% places losses in the power-supply stage close to their practical lower limit.
The value of this figure becomes clear in the context of total system losses: conventional discrete architectures lose approximately 7%–9% in energy conversion, making the power supply the second-largest loss point after thermal losses at the light source. In facilities operating 24 hours a day — warehouses, cold stores, data centres — a five-percentage-point difference in driver efficiency accumulates into a substantial electricity-cost differential over the product lifetime.
| Supply architecture | Energy-saving effect | Applicable conditions |
| High-efficiency single-luminaire driver (non-isolated / LLC resonant topology) | 95% driver conversion efficiency | Retrofit of existing buildings; no changes to the distribution system required |
| Centralised DC supply (250 V ±20 V DC) | A further 15%–20% saving on top of high-efficiency drivers, plus improved electrical safety | New-build projects, or retrofits where distribution can be modified; compatible with PV and storage systems |
Centralised DC supply removes the individual AC-DC conversion stage inside each luminaire and feeds luminaires from a common DC bus, reducing cumulative multi-stage conversion losses. Its cost constraint is that DC distribution equipment costs approximately 1.5 times the equivalent AC equipment. We therefore recommend this architecture for new-build projects with the necessary conditions, and high-efficiency single-luminaire drivers for retrofits, selecting the combination that delivers the best return on investment for the specific project.
2.3 System-level energy saving: three independent sources
Our energy-saving approach rests on three mutually independent sources. A client adopting only one or two of them still obtains the corresponding share of savings.
Source 1 — Savings from light-source replacement. Replacing standard LED products with high-efficacy products yields significant secondary savings even where the site is already lit by LED. High-efficacy LED luminaires operate in the 180–240 lm/W range, and savings relative to standard LED products fall approximately between 20% and 75%, depending on the efficiency of the equipment being replaced.
Source 2 — Savings from system-loss control. Four engineering measures reduce transmission losses: selecting low-current LED package bins (a 0.2 W bin delivers higher efficacy than a 1 W bin); under-driving packages, which raises efficacy by 10%–15%; replacing frosted PC diffusers with high-transmission diffusers, which raises efficacy by 10%–12%; and using high-efficiency power supplies in non-isolated or LLC resonant topologies, combined with 95% driver conversion efficiency.
Source 3 — Savings from intelligent management. Sensing and algorithms reduce hours of unnecessary illumination. Published industry data indicate combined savings of 60%–95%, with the actual figure depending on the proportion of unoccupied hours in the space.
Qualification of the "60% energy saving" claim: 60% is an attainable target value for most commercial and industrial scenarios under a combined "high-efficacy hardware replacement plus smart-control configuration" approach. It is not a uniform guarantee for all projects. The actual saving in any given project depends on four variables: the efficiency of the existing lighting installation, the measured occupancy profile of the site, the depth of the control configuration, and the quality of ongoing operation and maintenance. We determine each project's actual saving by parallel-meter measurement: meters are installed in parallel at the same metering point before and after the retrofit and read by the client or a third party, so the saving is demonstrated by meter data rather than estimated.
2.4 Longevity and reliability engineering
The true cost of a lighting project lies not in the purchase price but in replacement and maintenance. We treat reliability engineering as equal in priority to efficacy.
| Reliability dimension | Common industry issues | Our design control points |
| Thermal management | 40%–60% of input power in LED conversion becomes heat; inadequate heat removal causes efficacy droop. In high-power LEDs roughly 70% of input energy becomes heat, and conventional aluminium-substrate plus fin arrangements approach their thermal-resistance ceiling in compact luminaires | High-conductivity aluminium profile heat-sink structures; side-emitting body designs that reduce the temperature sensitivity of light source and optical components, stabilising output |
| Power-supply reliability | Temperature drift causes premature failure in a proportion of luminaires; the on-resistance temperature coefficient of standard MOSFETs can reach 10% at high temperature, affecting brightness stability and efficiency | Under-rated design combined with RC filtering, rectification and conduction-tube protection to prevent excessive current or voltage reaching the driver circuit |
| Module consistency | Multi-chip parallel modules develop localised hot spots due to forward-voltage variation | Package binning and current-spreading structure optimisation to lower drive voltage and improve efficacy and uniformity |
| Lumen depreciation and lifetime | The prevailing industry lifetime benchmark is L80 at not less than 50,000 hours | Configured from the EU mandatory floor of L70/B50 not less than 30,000 hours, extendable to 50,000–100,000 hours according to project requirements |
| Sensing accuracy | Under strong interference, smart-sensing algorithms lack robustness; published industry data report false-trigger rates up to 28.4% | Millimetre-wave radar combined with AI algorithms, tuned to on-site interference levels, preventing lights that fail to switch on when needed or fail to switch off when vacant |
On warranty, we provide 5–10 years' warranty together with cloud-based remote monitoring (exact term as stipulated in the contract). This warranty period matches the contract cycles customary in European projects.
3. Twenty Application Sectors
3.1 Sector list and indicative savings
| Sector | Specific setting | Indicative saving range | Key specification requirements | Recommended efficacy tier |
| Retail | Shopping malls and complexes | 40%–59% | Lighting power density (LPD) not exceeding 2.1 W/m² at 300 lx | 180–210 lm/W |
| Retail | Supermarkets and retail chains | 20%–75% (versus standard LED) | 180–240 lm/W; high CRI for accurate merchandise colour | 210–230 lm/W |
| Retail | Shop windows and signage | Subject to mandatory switch-off hours | Must support remote-control switching | 180–210 lm/W |
| Offices | Whole office buildings | 50%–70% | Panels above 190 lm/W; sensor versions in circulation areas | 190–230 lm/W |
| Offices | Business centres and professional practices | Up to 92% | Verified by parallel-meter measurement | 210–230 lm/W |
| Education | Schools and classrooms | 23.8%–43.8% | Flicker-free, Ra ≥ 90 | 180–210 lm/W |
| Healthcare | Hospitals | 58%–60% | Flicker-free, high CRI, configurable to RG0 | 180–210 lm/W |
| Culture | Galleries and cultural spaces | 23.8%–43.8% | Colour consistency, Ra ≥ 90 | 180–210 lm/W |
| Sports venues | Stadiums, swimming halls, football pitches, arenas, tennis centres | 50%–75% | Vertical illuminance up to 2000 lx, Ra ≥ 90, glare rating not exceeding 30, IP66 | 150–220 lm/W |
| Industry | Factory floors and warehouses | 50%–70% | IP65/IP66, Ra ≥ 80 | 180–230 lm/W |
| Industry | Textile and light-industry workshops | Around 67% | High illuminance uniformity, dust protection | 200–230 lm/W |
| Industry | Cold stores and cold chain | Up to 87% | Low-temperature operation, moisture and condensation resistance | 200–230 lm/W |
| Logistics | Logistics parks and distribution centres | 32%–38% | High-bay luminaires, smart sensing | 200–230 lm/W |
| Municipal & transport | Urban roads | Combined savings above 70% | Chinese national standard Class-1 "forerunner" tier requires not less than 170 lm/W | 170–230 lm/W |
| Municipal & transport | Tunnels and metro interchanges | 35%–40% | High uniformity, anti-glare, long life | 180–210 lm/W |
| Municipal & transport | Underground car parks | 80%–95% | AI radar sensing; average operating power reducible to 2–3 W | 180–230 lm/W |
| Municipal & transport | Residential estates and streets | Up to 95% | Single-luminaire control, light-pollution compliance | 170–210 lm/W |
| Agriculture | Smart greenhouses and plant factories | Around one-third lower consumption than high-pressure sodium | Photon efficacy 3.1–4.6 μmol/J; spectrum configurable | Dedicated spectrum |
| Data centres | Equipment rooms and plant rooms | Up to 97% | Near-zero lighting during unoccupied periods | Above 230 lm/W, project-specific development |
| Off-grid | Solar street lights, islands, mining sites | Suitable where no grid supply exists | Lithium iron phosphate batteries, PV-storage integration | 170–230 lm/W |
> The saving ranges in the table above are drawn from published industry sources and from measured performance of projects using comparable technical approaches. They are provided to help clients estimate a likely benefit range and do not constitute a performance commitment by our company. The saving for any specific project is determined by site survey and parallel-meter measurement.
3.2 Sector notes
Commercial and public buildings. Supermarkets, office towers, schools, hospitals and galleries share three characteristics: long operating hours, large floor areas, and high electricity tariffs. The absolute value of savings is therefore large and payback is short. In mall circulation areas, replacing 12–15 W standard LED downlights with 5.5 W units achieves approximately 59% saving. Across a whole office building, panels above 190 lm/W combined with sensor-controlled circulation lighting reduce building-wide consumption by 50%–70%. Schools and hospitals impose the strictest requirements on flicker, colour rendering and blue-light emission; we configure these to Ra ≥ 90 with RG0 available.
Sports and large venues. Stadiums, swimming halls, football pitches, arenas and tennis centres are technically demanding and high-value projects. LED efficacy of 130–185 lm/W compares with 65–100 lm/W for metal halide, so installed power for the same illuminance is only 50%–70% of a metal-halide scheme, with overall savings typically between 50% and 75%. Quality constraints in venue lighting are non-negotiable: instant start, flicker-free operation, high colour rendering (Ra ≥ 90) and stable colour temperature are required to meet HDTV broadcast demands for vertical illuminance up to 2000 lx and for uniformity. Venue-grade parameters we can supply include anti-glare lenses with transmission above 98% and luminaire efficiency above 95%; compared with a conventional 1000 W metal-halide fitting, a single LED fitting requires only 300 W with a glare rating not exceeding 30; illuminance uniformity not below 0.7 and glare index GR not above 35. For eight standard tennis courts, annual consumption can fall from approximately 83,000 kWh to 31,000 kWh. LED initial cost is roughly 1.5–2 times that of metal halide, but whole-life cost savings reach 50%–70%, with typical payback of 3–5 years for a medium-sized football pitch.
Industry and logistics. Overall savings after replacement typically fall between 50% and 70%, with payback between six months and two years — among the shortest of any sector. Ingress protection is commonly IP65/IP66, CRI not below 80, with batwing or precision-lens photometrics. Cold stores best demonstrate the value of smart control: published industry cases report lighting consumption reduced by 87% with payback of about one year. In warehousing, industry data indicate overall energy costs can be cut by up to 75%. Our industrial lighting modules retain 97% of their efficacy in extreme environments.
Municipal and transport. LED street lighting reduces consumption by 50%–80% against high-pressure sodium, with efficacy above 160 lm/W; combined with smart dimming, total savings can exceed 70%. China's 2025 revision of the national standard expanded road-lighting energy classes from three to five tiers, with the Class-3 entry threshold at not less than 120 lm/W and the Class-1 "forerunner" tier at not less than 170 lm/W. The evaluation framework has shifted from single-source efficacy towards "adapted efficacy", emphasising effective utilisation of light in the actual scene — meaning photometric precision matters as much as the efficacy figure. Underground car parks show particularly strong results because they are unoccupied for most of the day: AI radar sensing can reduce average operating power to 2–3 W.
Agriculture and special applications. In horticultural lighting the relevant unit is μmol/J rather than lm/W. The efficacy ladder runs from approximately 1.5 μmol/J for high-pressure sodium, to about 2.8 μmol/J for standard LED, to 4.1 μmol/J for quantum-dot LED; dedicated horticultural LEDs reach 4.6 μmol/J. LED reduces consumption by roughly one-third against high-pressure sodium and generates far less heat — a 320 W LED fitting emits 130–160 W of heat against 420 W from a 600 W sodium lamp — which directly cuts greenhouse cooling load. We configure spectra to crop type. Equipment rooms and data centres show the strongest published results, reaching 97% in industry data. Our high-efficacy technology also extends to visible-light communication (Li-Fi), transmitting data via high-frequency LED modulation with immunity to electromagnetic interference and no signal leakage, suited to defence, medical and industrial-internet applications with confidentiality or EMC requirements.
4. Twenty-Five Smart Control Options
4.1 Wired control protocols (9)
| No. | Protocol | Technical characteristics | Single-luminaire addressing | Status feedback | Recommended applications |
| 1 | 0–10 V analogue dimming | Low cost, wide compatibility, good precision; requires an additional signal line, and all luminaires on one circuit dim together | Not supported | None | Low-budget retrofits of existing buildings |
| 2 | DALI / DALI-2 | Lighting-specific digital standard (IEC 62386); two-wire bus, bidirectional communication, simple wiring, multi-brand compatibility; limited capacity per bus | Supported, up to 64 addresses per bus | Supported | Commercial buildings; the common baseline for European municipal projects |
| 3 | D4i | Extends DALI-2 with luminaire data collection and energy metering | Supported | Supports energy metering | Projects requiring energy reporting and carbon accounting |
| 4 | DALI+ | Supports wireless / IP transport, extending the DALI semantic layer over wireless networks | Supported | Supported | Wireless retrofit of existing DALI installations |
| 5 | DMX512 | Fast (250,000 bps), strong at RGB colour change and dynamic effects; unidirectional, no luminaire status return | — | Not supported | Event light shows, landscape illumination, cultural-tourism projects |
| 6 | TRIAC (phase-cut) dimming | No additional wiring, low cost; prone to flicker at low brightness levels | — | — | Residential and small commercial retrofits using existing switches |
| 7 | KNX | International building-automation standard; distributed architecture, multiple physical layers, scalable to tens of thousands of devices, integrating lighting, HVAC and security; higher initial cost and more complex commissioning | Supported | Supported | Premium offices, public buildings, projects requiring HVAC and security integration |
| 8 | BACnet | Object-oriented building-automation protocol; supports cross-subnet communication and integration with KNX and Modbus | — | Supported | Integration into unified building-management platforms and BAS |
| 9 | RS485 / Modbus TCP | Shielded twisted pair; stable, reliable, interference-resistant; requires wiring | — | Supported | Industrial environments, PV-storage system integration |
4.2 Wireless control protocols (12)
| No. | Protocol | Technical characteristics | Gateway required | Recommended applications |
| 10 | Matter | Application-layer standard running over Thread, Wi-Fi or Ethernet; cross-brand ecosystem interoperability; local control when offline | Depends on transport | Cross-ecosystem retail channels, residential and light-commercial projects |
| 11 | Thread | IPv6-based low-power mesh self-organising network; latency below 100 ms; strong security | Border router required | Large properties, mid-to-high-end buildings |
| 12 | Zigbee | Low-power mesh; good stability; 1–5 year battery life; cross-brand compatibility is limited | Gateway required | Whole-building smart lighting, unified chain-store control |
| 13 | Bluetooth Mesh | Low cost; direct smartphone control; limited wall penetration, and large-scale network management is more complex | No gateway needed | Commercial buildings, offices, small-to-medium retrofits |
| 14 | Wi-Fi | Connects directly to the router; fast; higher power consumption and congestion with many devices | No gateway needed | Individual luminaire control, retail and e-commerce channels |
| 15 | Z-Wave | Low-cost, low-power RF; indoor coverage approximately 30 m | Gateway required | Residential and small commercial spaces |
| 16 | EnOcean | Energy-harvesting; switches generate their own power; battery-free and maintenance-free | Gateway required | Historic buildings and sites where wiring is impossible |
| 17 | NB-IoT | City-scale, large-volume, low-power wide-area network | Not required | Municipal street-lighting single-luminaire control |
| 18 | LoRa / LoRaWAN | Campus-scale self-organising network with long range | Gateway required | Campuses, outdoor lighting |
| 19 | 4G Cat.1 | No wiring needed, high real-time performance | Not required | Temporary venues, event sites, remote industrial locations |
| 20 | PLC (power-line carrier) | Uses existing power lines, so no wiring is needed; susceptible to grid noise | Not required | Street lighting and wiring-free retrofit of older buildings |
| 21 | OneConnect / NearLink | Supports the HarmonyOS ecosystem and indigenous protocols, advancing cross-brand interoperability | Depends on scheme | Projects in the Chinese market |
4.3 Sensing and algorithm capabilities (4 categories)
Protocols are transport channels; what creates an intelligent user experience is sensing and decision-making.
| Capability | Technical content | Energy-saving contribution |
| Occupancy and environmental sensing | Millimetre-wave radar enables single-luminaire energy and carbon management; AI radar sensing delivers light-on-approach and light-off-on-departure | 80%–92% combined saving in underground car parks; average operating power reducible to 2–3 W |
| AI prediction algorithms | LSTM algorithms for occupancy prediction, adaptive dimming and dynamic energy management | Combined saving of 60%–95%, depending on the proportion of unoccupied hours |
| Daylight harvesting | Artificial light output adjusts automatically to available daylight, with perimeter zones dimmed first; in agriculture, light-recipe sequencing control | Additional savings in offices and schools; system savings in greenhouses |
| Remote operation and maintenance | App-based group control, automatic fault alarms, cloud remote monitoring | Reduces inspection and manual maintenance cost |
Decentralised single-luminaire autonomy is the current technical direction: each luminaire makes its own decisions without a gateway, combining millimetre-wave radar with LSTM algorithms to achieve 80%–95% overall saving, with edge-computing response below 0.5 seconds. Its value is not only the elimination of gateway cost but also mitigation of the interoperability problems caused by protocol fragmentation — cross-protocol coordination happens at the device level rather than depending on a unified upper platform.
A cloud-edge-device architecture guarantees offline operation and millisecond-level response: if the network fails, local lighting logic continues to work, and data is back-filled automatically when the network recovers. We support IoT-based lighting networks compatible with MQTT, CoAP and BACnet, enabling integration and data exchange with building automation systems (BAS) and environmental monitoring systems.
4.4 Choosing between three system architectures
| Architecture | Advantages | Limitations | Suitable clients |
| Centralised (gateway + bus) | Commissioning is visible and faults are easy to locate | The gateway is a single point of failure; expansion is limited by bus capacity | Single buildings, projects with a defined scope |
| Decentralised (luminaire autonomy) | No gateway; device-level decision-making; cross-protocol coordination; flexible expansion | Slightly higher per-luminaire cost | Large campuses, multi-building estates, phased projects |
| PV-storage integration | Lighting becomes a dispatchable energy node rather than a pure load; can be configured towards carbon-neutral operation | Requires PV and storage investment | High-tariff regions, off-grid sites, projects eligible for storage subsidies |
4.5 Default protocol configuration by target market
We do not ship a single control configuration to all clients; we match the default to the prevailing baseline and usage habits of each target market.
| Target market | Default control configuration | Rationale |
| European municipal and outdoor | DALI-2 + Zhaga Book 18 + LoRaWAN / NB-IoT | The prevailing baseline for European outdoor lighting |
| European premium offices | KNX + DALI-2 + millimetre-wave radar | Building-automation integration requirements; supports green-building certification schemes |
| North American retail and residential | Matter over Thread + Wi-Fi | Cross-ecosystem interoperability; the mainstream mid-to-high-end combination as of 2026 |
| Chinese market | OneConnect / NearLink + Zigbee + NB-IoT | Support for the HarmonyOS ecosystem and indigenous protocols |
| Middle East, South-East Asia, Africa (municipal) | NB-IoT + LoRaWAN + 4G Cat.1 | City-scale deployment where fixed networks may be absent |
| Historic buildings and sites where wiring is impossible | EnOcean + PLC | Wiring-free, battery-free, maintenance-free |
5. Eight Customisation Dimensions
| Dimension | Available options | Selection guidance |
| Source efficacy | Delivered in tiers from 130 to 230 lm/W; above 230 lm/W by project-specific development | Set the tier by electricity tariff and payback requirement; above 210 lm/W is advisable in high-tariff regions |
| Colour rendering | Ra ≥ 80, Ra ≥ 90, Ra ≥ 95 | Ra ≥ 80 for industrial warehousing; Ra ≥ 90 for sports venues, hospitals and galleries; Ra ≥ 95 for schools, children's spaces and premium retail |
| Colour temperature | 2700 K, 3000 K, 3500 K, 4000 K, 5000 K, 6500 K | 2700–3000 K for hotels and bedrooms; 3500–4000 K for living areas, offices and retail; 4000–5000 K for industry and roads; 3000 K is widely used for European municipal roads to limit light pollution |
| Photometric distribution | Batwing, precision lens, spiral-array sub-lens, anti-glare lens | Batwing for roads and car parks to limit spill light; anti-glare lenses for sports venues to control glare rating; spiral-array sub-lenses with Fresnel optics for spotlights requiring high centre intensity and even beam |
| Ingress protection | IP20, IP44, IP65, IP66 | IP20 for general interiors; IP44 for dry bathroom and kitchen zones; IP65 for shower areas, industrial workshops and street lighting; IP66 for sports venues and demanding outdoor locations |
| Driver architecture | High-efficiency single-luminaire driver (95%), or centralised DC supply (250 V ±20 V DC) | Single-luminaire drivers for retrofits; centralised DC for new builds and PV-storage systems |
| Control interface | Any of the 25 protocols in Chapter 4; multi-protocol operation supported | Match the default to the target-market baseline; gateways can be added for protocol conversion |
| Structure and serviceability | Replaceable light-source structure, circular design, modular maintenance | Can be configured to meet the EU ESPR requirement for replaceable light sources, and preserves headroom for future source upgrades |
Optical and structural customisation capabilities:
• Reflectors with expansion and reflection sections widen the beam and raise overall light utilisation
• Mixing chambers with angled interfaces improve optical efficiency and colour consistency
• One-piece moulded light-transmitting and non-transmitting end caps ensure consistent output and improve whole-luminaire efficacy uniformity
• Panel luminaires improve whole-luminaire efficacy through optimised chip layout, micro-nano diffuser structures and lens geometry
• Anti-reflection coatings using alternating silicon-oxide and titanium-oxide layers increase normal-direction output intensity
Scheme verification capability: we offer luminaire efficacy simulation and work with DIALux to provide a complete verification chain, delivering illuminance distribution plots, uniformity calculations and energy-consumption forecasts before order placement, reducing on-site rework.
6. Reference Data on Energy-Saving Performance
6.1 The pattern behind the numbers
Clients estimating their own project benefit can refer to the tiered pattern below. The saving achieved depends on the proportion of "unnecessary lighting hours" in the space: the longer a space is unoccupied, the greater the saving available from smart control.
| Setting type | Indicative saving range | Determining factor |
| Plant rooms, underground car parks | 80%–97% | Very high proportion of unoccupied hours; sensing can reduce lighting to near zero |
| Cold stores, warehouses, distribution centres | 60%–90% | Long operating hours combined with smart sensing; 24-hour sites gain most |
| Offices, shopping complexes, supermarkets | 30%-70% | High proportion of occupied hours; savings limited by the need to maintain illuminance |
| Schools, hospitals, galleries | 24%-60% | Predictable schedules allow time-based control, but CRI and illuminance requirements are high |
| Urban roads, tunnels, metro | 28%-70% | Night-time safety must be maintained, so savings come mainly from scheduled dimming; above 70% when smart control is added |
| Sports venues | 50%–75% | Low frequency of use but high power per event; whole-life cost savings of 50%–70% |
At the survey stage we first measure the site's actual occupancy profile, then decide whether to prioritise high-efficacy hardware replacement, smart-control configuration, or both. That decision determines the client's optimal return on investment.
6.2 Published project data from around the world (industry reference)
The following measured results are recorded in published industry sources, listed in descending order of saving. They show how comparable technical approaches have performed in different settings and can serve as a reference benchmark for clients estimating their own project benefit.
| Project location | Setting | Scale | Saving / consumption reduction | Economic outcome |
| A national laboratory, North America | Plant room | — | 97% | — |
| A residential estate, China | Underground space | — | 95% | — |
| A commercial complex, China | Commercial | 1,040 T8 smart tubes | 93.5% | Annual electricity saving of CNY 245,000 |
| A business centre, East China | Office | 256 T8 smart tubes | 92% | Verified by parallel-meter measurement |
| An underground car park, coastal China | Car park | 400 luminaires | 92% | — |
| A technology park car park, China | Car park | — | 89.7% (over 760 days) | — |
| A cold-chain services company, North America | Cold store | — | 87% | 1.7 million kWh saved annually; payback about one year |
| A city in Spain | Municipal roads | 2,795 street lights | 86.17% | Total project investment EUR 1,608,800 |
| A city in Germany | Municipal roads | 1,533 street lights | 82% | EUR 210,000 saved annually; 400 tonnes CO₂ avoided |
| An Italian province and metropolitan area | Public lighting | — | Above 80% | Contractually guaranteed saving of 80.2%, with a 35% immediate budget reduction |
| A university ice arena, North America | Sports venue | — | 73% | USD 350,000 projected savings over ten years |
| A town in Germany | Municipal roads | 5,080 street lights | Average power down 67% | About 610,000 kWh saved annually; 480 tonnes CO₂ avoided |
| A textile mill, East China | Industry | 862 luminaires | 67% | Annual electricity cost down from CNY 123,000 to CNY 39,600; illuminance up from 204 lx to 278 lx |
| A town in Estonia | Smart street | First fully smart-controlled street | 65%-85% | Maintenance cost down by about 50% |
| A city in Spain | Municipal roads | 350 high-pressure sodium sets | Power down 65% | EUR 27,000 saved annually |
| A city in Croatia | Municipal roads | 160 sodium lamps replaced by 150 LED | Reduction above 65% | 157,305 kWh saved annually; payback about 4.3 years |
| A city in Lithuania | Municipal lighting | Over 3,500 luminaires | Electricity cost down 60% | About EUR 120,000 saved annually |
| A hospital, East China | Healthcare | 7 T8 tubes and 2 panels | Tubes 60%, panels 58% | — |
| An industrial park, East China | Municipal roads | 17,500 street lights | Around 60% | Single-luminaire control and NB-IoT communication integrated |
| A city in South Asia | Municipal roads | 48,524 street lights | 53.76% | — |
| A city on the Baltic | School | 13,000 luminaires | — | EUR 120,000 saved annually |
| A city centre, China | Municipal roads | About 150,000 luminaires | 40% | Illuminance up 122.3% |
| A city-scale shopping centre, China | Commercial complex | 150,000 m² | 40% | Annual consumption down from 4.8 million kWh to 2.9 million kWh |
| A city in France | Municipal roads | Sodium replaced by LED | — | Annual electricity cost down 75% |
Important note: all data in the table above are drawn from published industry sources and record third-party projects. They do not represent the project track record of Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd. They are cited to show the performance range of comparable technical approaches across different settings. Case data and test reports for projects completed by our company are available from our sales team on request.
6.3 Parallel-meter measurement: making savings verifiable
We determine project savings by parallel-meter measurement rather than theoretical calculation or estimation. Meters are installed in parallel at the same metering point before and after the retrofit and read by the client or a third party.
This verification approach is compatible with the Energy Performance Contract (EPC-RG) model promoted in the EU. Published sources record that an Italian province and metropolitan area achieved electricity savings above 80% in public lighting renewal through EPC-RG, with one tender guaranteeing a saving rate of 80.2% and delivering a 35% immediate budget reduction.
Globally, Lighting as a Service (LaaS) and "Pay as you Save" models are becoming established delivery approaches. We can offer both.
7. Export Compliance Capability
7.1 Market opportunity
In markets with high electricity tariffs and sensitivity to energy cost, demand for lighting efficiency is increasingly driven by regulation rather than relying on client initiative alone, which creates relatively predictable market opportunity.
Published industry data indicate that around 11 billion lamps are in use in Europe and that lighting accounts for 8% of primary energy consumption; replacing all conventional lamps with LED could save approximately EUR 65 billion in energy costs annually and avoid about 51 million tonnes of CO₂; and smart lighting management can achieve savings of up to 80% compared with conventional technology.
Published industry forecasts put the European LED lighting market at approximately USD 24.69 billion in 2025, growing from USD 25.86 billion in 2026 to USD 95.36 billion by 2034, a compound annual growth rate of about 15.5% for 2026–2034; LED already approaches a 90% share of the overall European lighting market. This means markets that have already completed LED conversion still have clear scope for a second upgrade cycle — from standard LED to a combination of high-efficacy LED and smart control.
7.2 Three EU regulations and our corresponding capabilities
| Regulation | Effective date | Core requirements | Our corresponding capability |
| ESPR (Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation) | 18 July 2024 | 16 criteria including durability and repairability; introduction of the Digital Product Passport (DPP); light sources must be replaceable, failing which the whole luminaire is classified as a "light source" with a restricted energy label class | Replaceable light-source structural design available to meet ESPR requirements |
| ErP / SLR energy-efficiency rules | 1 September 2021 | Directional LED not below 120 lm/W; non-directional not below 140 lm/W; standby power not above 0.5 W; flicker SVM not above 0.4 and Pst LM not above 1.0; CRI not below 80; L70/B50 lifetime not below 30,000 hours | Our high-efficacy custom line exceeds the efficacy thresholds; flicker, CRI and lifetime configurable to standard |
| ErP labelling regulation | 1 September 2021 | New A–G seven-class label replacing the former A+++/A+ scheme; registration in the EPREL database with QR code generation required | We can assist clients through the EPREL registration process |
| EPBD (Energy Performance of Buildings Directive) | From 2028 | Non-residential buildings with HVAC power above 290 kW must be equipped with smart lighting control systems capable of demand response | Demand-response interfaces can be reserved in the control layer |
| EPBD | From 2030 | Scope extended to buildings above 70 kW; mandatory deployment of building automation and control systems (BACS) | BACnet/IP and Modbus TCP integration supported |
The three regulations form a combined threshold: ErP sets the floor for efficacy and flicker, ESPR sets requirements for replaceability and repairability, and EPBD sets control-system configuration requirements. Satisfying only one of them is not sufficient for market access.
Important note on energy labelling: under the current labelling rules, at least 210 lm/W is required for an A-class rating, whereas 120 lm/W corresponds to the former A++ rating that has now been abolished. The new label raised thresholds across the board, so formerly high-efficacy products are automatically downgraded under the new scheme. Our high-efficacy custom line (210–230 lm/W) can meet the efficacy requirement for an A-class rating.
7.3 Member-state incentives and procurement channels
Germany. LED conversion kit models convert existing luminaires to high-efficiency LED; published cases show savings of at least 50% in electricity consumption, with national subsidies able to cover costs within a few years. The Building Energy Act (GEG) requires new buildings to meet "Efficiency Standard 55", meaning primary energy demand not exceeding 55% of a reference building. Balcony PV (Balkonkraftwerk) grants reach up to EUR 500.
France. The light-pollution decree in force since 1 January 2019 applies to public and private outdoor lighting and aims to prevent energy waste and protect ecosystems. Commercial premises are required to switch off illuminated signage between 01:00 and 06:00 and to install remotely controllable switches in preparation for energy-tight periods. Public lighting must comply with NF C17-200 and EN 13201. The Energy Savings Certificate (CEE) mechanism provides financial support for efficiency retrofits, alongside corporate tax relief and the C3IV tax credit for green industrial investment.
Italy. The PNIEC plan requires public lighting systems to complete LED conversion. Lombardy offers grants of up to EUR 3,000 for PV-plus-storage projects up to 20 kW. The public procurement system maintains framework contracts for public lighting covering electricity supply, maintenance, energy upgrades and smart-city functions.
Spain. Accelerated depreciation applies without restriction to corporate investment in self-consumption renewable energy facilities. Administrative energy-saving orders set air-conditioning limits of 27 °C maximum and heating at 19 °C minimum for public buildings and shops, with shop-window lighting to be switched off at 22:00. The FEDER programme provides EUR 250 per kWh for battery storage systems. Published cases record a city replacing 350 high-pressure sodium sets with LED, cutting power by 65% and saving EUR 27,000 annually.
Sweden and the Nordic countries. Solar installation grants rose from 15% to 20%, covering materials and labour. Support for single-family home efficiency retrofits increased, and energy sharing between buildings is permitted.
7.4 Product definition for high-tariff markets
Combining regulatory requirements with available incentives, our product specification for the European market can be configured as follows:
• Whole-luminaire efficacy not below 210 lm/W, to correspond with A-class energy-label requirements
• Replaceable light-source structure, to correspond with ESPR
• Flicker SVM not above 0.4 and Pst LM not above 1.0; CRI not below 80
• L70/B50 lifetime not below 30,000 hours, configurable to 50,000–100,000 hours
• Standby power not above 0.5 W
• Control layer supporting both DALI-2 and Matter over Thread, compliant with Zhaga Book 18
• Demand-response interface reserved, to correspond with EPBD requirements from 2028
• Optional PV-storage interface and centralised DC supply
• Assistance with EPREL database registration
Three accessible routes to market: the German LED conversion kit model corresponds to retrofit of existing luminaires; Italy's PNIEC requirements and public-lighting framework contracts correspond to municipal volume procurement; France's light-pollution decree and remote-switching requirements correspond to regulation-driven replacement.
8. Cooperation Models and Delivery Process
8.1 Three cooperation models
| Model | Client investment | Indicative payback | Suitable clients |
| Outright purchase | Single payment for goods | 6 months to 2 years for industrial settings; 1–2 years for commercial; 3–5 years for sports venues | Clients with available capital who wish to own the asset |
| Energy Management Contract (EMC) | No upfront investment | Costs recovered from a share of the energy savings; as short as 4–6 months for commercial lighting, typically 1–3 years overall | Clients who prefer not to tie up cash flow and wish to pay from savings |
| Lighting as a Service (LaaS) | Service-contract fee only | Contract covers the whole retrofit, maintenance and upgrades | Chain stores, multi-site clients, public institutions |
The credibility of the EMC model rests on parallel-meter measurement: meters are installed in parallel at the same metering point before and after retrofit, so the saving rate is established by meter data. We provide 5–10 years' warranty (as stipulated in the contract) together with cloud-based remote monitoring.
8.2 Four-step delivery process
Step 1 — Site survey. Measure the actual occupancy profile, existing illuminance and power, distribution conditions, and ambient interference levels. This step determines whether the project should prioritise high-efficacy hardware replacement, smart-control configuration, or both.
Step 2 — Scheme design. Deliver DIALux illuminance simulations, uniformity calculations, efficacy simulation results, energy-consumption forecasts and payback analysis, specifying all eight customisation parameters: efficacy tier, CRI and colour temperature, photometric distribution, ingress protection, driver architecture and control protocol.
Step 3 — Verification and testing. Sample measurement and client confirmation, baseline data collection by parallel metering, and commissioning tests between the control protocol and existing building systems.
Step 4 — Long-term operation and maintenance. Cloud remote monitoring, automatic fault alarms, app-based group control, periodic saving reports, and warranty service as stipulated in the contract.
9. Technical Parameters Translated into Client Value
| Technical parameter | Value from the client's perspective | Qualification |
| 210–230 lm/W source (custom line) | Significantly lower electricity cost for the same brightness | Delivered values confirmed by third-party test report |
| 95% driver efficiency | Removes hidden losses in the power-supply stage | Conventional discrete architectures lose about 7%–9% |
| 60% system saving (target value) | Most commercial and industrial projects recover their investment within 1–2 years | Actual saving determined by site survey and parallel-meter measurement |
| Under-driven design | Extends luminaire life and reduces replacement frequency | Low-current drive can extend life beyond five years |
| Centralised DC supply | New-build projects save a further 15%–20% with improved electrical safety | DC distribution equipment costs about 1.5 times AC |
| DALI-2 interface | Meets the prevailing baseline for European municipal projects | DALI-2 with Zhaga Book 18 is the common baseline for European outdoor lighting |
| Demand-response interface | Corresponds to configuration requirements for large European buildings from 2028 | Applies to non-residential buildings with HVAC power above 290 kW |
| Replaceable light-source structure | Corresponds to EU ESPR requirements and preserves headroom for source upgrades | Non-replaceable sources restrict the whole luminaire's energy label class |
| Parallel-meter measurement | Savings established by meter data, not estimation | Parallel metering at the same point before and after retrofit |
| EMC contract | Zero upfront investment; payment from savings achieved | Revenue-share basis; terms as stipulated in the contract |
| 5–10 year warranty | Covers the full contract cycle of the project | Exact term as stipulated in the contract |
| AI radar sensing | Car-park lighting activates on demand; average operating power reducible to 2–3 W | Depends on site interference level and tuning |
| Decentralised luminaire autonomy | No gateway required; lighting continues to operate during network outage | Edge-computing response below 0.5 seconds |
| PV-storage integration | Lighting shifts from a consuming load to a dispatchable energy node | Requires PV and storage investment |
10. Contact
Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd.
中山彼优莱特照明科技有限公司
• Website: beaulighting.com
• Email: jianguoli31@gmail.com
• WhatsApp / Tel: +86 138 1840 3203
• Address: Guzhen Town, Zhongshan City, Guangdong Province, China
For product datasheets, third-party test reports, copies of certification, or project quotations, please contact our sales team through any of the channels above. We can provide preliminary scheme advice within 48 hours (actual response time subject to communication).
Disclaimer and Trademark Notice
Technical specifications. Efficacy, driver efficiency, lifetime, ingress protection, colour rendering and other technical parameters stated in this document are design target values and available configuration ranges. Delivered values are as agreed in the technical specification confirmed by both parties, sample measurement data, and third-party test reports. Efficacy data distinguish between measured luminaire values and nominal package values; measured luminaire efficacy is typically 20%–30% lower than nominal package efficacy. Efficacy above 230 lm/W depends on low-current drive conditions, and 280 lm/W represents a technical ceiling verified under laboratory conditions; neither constitutes a mass-production delivery commitment.
Energy-saving performance. Saving ranges stated in this document are indicative ranges for different settings. They are affected by the efficiency of the existing lighting installation, actual on-site operating hours, the depth of the control configuration, and the quality of operation and maintenance, and they do not constitute a commitment as to energy-saving performance for any specific project. The figure of "60% energy saving" is a target value for most commercial and industrial scenarios under a combined high-efficacy hardware replacement and smart-control configuration. The actual saving for any specific project is to be determined by site survey results and parallel-meter measurement.
Data sources. Project data in Chapter 6, market data and regulatory information in Chapter 7, and all content identified in this document as "published industry data" or "published cases" derive from publicly available industry sources and third-party project records. They are cited solely to illustrate the performance range of comparable technical approaches in different settings. They do not represent the project track record of Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd., nor do they constitute an endorsement of any third-party project information. Case data and test reports for our own projects are available from our sales team.
Regulations and certifications. References in this document to EU ESPR, ErP/SLR, EPBD and member-state measures are provided solely to help clients understand market-access requirements in their target markets and do not constitute legal advice. Whether a product may be placed on a particular market depends on the certifications, registrations and test results actually obtained. The certifications held by our company are as evidenced by original certificates; no certification not listed in this document is claimed. Clients should verify the current version and applicability of relevant regulations before tendering or purchasing.
Trademarks. DALI, DALI-2, D4i, KNX, Matter, Thread, Zigbee, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, Z-Wave, EnOcean, NB-IoT, LoRa, LoRaWAN, DMX512, BACnet, Modbus, DIALux, Zhaga, EPREL, ESPR, ErP, EPBD, LSTM, MQTT, CoAP, and all other protocol names, standard names and organisation names appearing in this document are trademarks, service marks or registered standard designations of their respective owners. They are used solely to describe product compatibility and available technical configuration options, and do not imply any affiliation, sponsorship, authorisation or certification relationship between Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd. and those trademark owners, standards organisations or certification bodies.
Copyright and permitted use. Copyright in this document belongs to Beaulighting (Zhongshan) Lighting Technology Co., Ltd. Clients, distributors and engineering firms are welcome to use this document for product selection, project tendering and internal training, provided the content remains complete and the technical parameters and disclaimers are unaltered. Without written permission, the technical parameters in this document may not be used in comparative advertising, and the disclaimer sections may not be deleted or modified.